Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/146
[…] concerning substance abuse treatment and related services and the incorporation of applicable components of existing comprehensive approaches including relapse prevention and aftercare services.". Subtitle U—Residential Substance Abuse Treatment for State Prisoners SEC. 32101. RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE PRISONERS. (a) RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR PRIS- ONERS. — Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3711 et seq.), as amended by section 20201(a), is amended— (1) by redesignating part S as part T; (2) by redesignating section 1901 as section 2001; and (3) by inserting after part R the following new part: "PART S—RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE PRISONERS 42 USC 3796ff. "SEC. 1901. GRANT AUTHORIZATION. "(a) The Attorney General may make grants under this part to States, for use by States and units of local government for the purpose of developing and implementing residential substance abuse treatment programs within State correctional facilities, as well as within local correctional and detention facilities in which inmates are incarcerated for a period of time sufficient to permit substance abuse treatment. "(b) CONSULTATION.—The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services to ensure that projects of substance abuse treatment and related services for State prisoners incorporate applicable components of existing comprehensive approaches including relapse prevention