Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/274
[…] of status under paragraphs (1) or (2), the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date of such approval and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of visas authorized to be issued under sections 201(d) and 203(b)(4) for the fiscal year then current.". (2) EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF ADJUSTMENT.— Section 245(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)) is amended by striking "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before the period at the end the following: "; or (5) an alien who was admitted as a nonimmigrant described in section 101(a)(15)(S)". (d) EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF DEPORTATION FOR CONVICTION OF A CRIME.— Section 241(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is amended by inserting "(or 10 years in the case of an alien provided lawful permanent resident status under section 245(i))" after "five years". SEC. 130004. DEPORTATION PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL ALIENS WHO ARE NOT PERMANENT RESIDENTS. (a) ELIMINATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL ALIENS.— Section 242A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a) is amended by adding at the end