Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/430
[…] "(N) The provision of technical assistance and consulting services to newly formed small businesses located in qualified distressed communities. "(O) The provision of technical assistance to, or servicing the loans of low- or moderate-income homeowners and homeowners located in qualified distressed communities.". (3) RESTRICTION ON ADJUSTMENT OF PERCENTAGES.—Section 233(a)(5) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)(5)) is amended by striking "paragraph (3)" and inserting "paragraph (3)(A)". (4) CREDIT LIMITED TO ORIGINATIONS BY INSTITUTIONS.— Section 233(a)(6) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)(6)) is amended by striking "Investments by any insured depository institution in loans and securities" and inserting "Loans, financial assistance, and equity investments made by any insured depository institution". (5) QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.— Section 233(a) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (7) QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. — The Board may establish guidelines for analyzing the technical assistance described in subparagraphs (M), (N), and (O) of paragraph (4) for the purpose of quantifying the results of such assistance in determining the amount of any community assessment credit under this subsection.". (6) PROHIBITION ON DOUBLE FUNDING FOR SAME ACTIVI- TIES. —Section 233 of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a) is amended— (A) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (j); and (B) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection: "(g) PROHIBITION ON DOUBLE FUNDING FOR SAME ACTIVITIES.— No community development financial institution may receive a community enterprise assessment credit if such institution, either directly or through a community partnership— "(1) has received assistance within the preceding 12-month period, or has an application for assistance pending, under section 105 of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994; or "(2) has ever received assistance, under section 108 of the Community Development