Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/590
[…] "(6) OUT-OF-STATE BANK.—The term 'out-of-State bank' means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State is another State. "(7) OUT-OF-STATE BANK HOLDING COMPANY. —The term 'out-of-State bank holding company' means, with respect to any State, a bank holding company whose home State is another State.". (d) SUBSIDIARY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS AS AGENTS. —Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(r) SUBSIDIARY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS AS AGENTS FOR CER- TAIN AFFILIATES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Any bank subsidiary of a bank holding company may receive deposits, renew time deposits, close loans, service loans, and receive pa5niients on loans and other obligations as an agent for a depository institution affiliate. "(2) BANK ACTING AS AGENT IS NOT A BRANCH.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a bank acting as an agent in accordance with paragraph (1) for a depository institution affiliate shall not be considered to be a branch of the affiliate.