Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/599
[…] of such office only to the extent the bank would be authorized, under this section or any other provision of law referred to in subparagraph (A), to acquire, establish, or commence to operate a branch in such State if— "(i) the bank had no branches in such State; or "(ii) the branch resulted from— "(I) an interstate merger transaction approved pursuant to section 44; or "(II) a transaction after May 31, 1997, pursuant to which the bank received assistance from the Corporation under section 13(c).". (B) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES OF STATE BANKS RESULT- ING FROM INTERSTATE MERGER TRANSACTIONS. — Section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES OF OUT-OF-STATE BANKS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State. "(2) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES.An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may not conduct any activity at such branch that is not permissible for a bank chartered by the host State.