(b) EXEMPTION.— Subsection (a) shall not apply to any individual specifically exempted from such subsection by the President or his designee. SEC. 633. LAW ENFORCEMENT AVAILABILITY PAY. Law (a) SHORT TITLE. —This section may be cited as the "Law Availability Pay Enforcement Availability Pay Act of 1994". Act of 1994. (b) LAW ENFORCEMENT AVAILABILITY PAY. — 5 USC 5541 note. (1) IN GENERAL. —Chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 5545 the following new section: "§ 5545a. Availability pay for criminal investigators "(a) For purposes of this section— "(1) the term 'available' refers to the availability of a criminal investigator and means that an investigator shall be considered generally and reasonably accessible by the agency employing such investigator to perform unscheduled duty based on the needs of an agency; "(2) the term 'criminal investigator' means a law enforcement officer as defined under section 5541(3) (other than an officer occupying a position under title II of Public Law 99- 399) is required to— "(A) possess a knowledge of investigative techniques, laws of evidence, rules of criminal