108 STAT. 4572
[…] by adding at the end the following new section:
25 USC 3746.
"SEC. 306. TRIBAL IMMUNITY.
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed to afifect, modify, diminish, or otherwise impair the sovereign impiunity fix)m suit enjoyed
by Indian tribes.".
SEC. 13. SAN CARLOS APACHE WATER RIGHTS SETTLEMENT ACT OF
1992.
Section 3711(b)(1) of title XXXVII of the San Carlos Apache
25 USC 390 note. Tribe Water Rights Settlement Act of 1992 (106 Stat. 4752) is
amended by striking "December 31, 1994" and inserting "December
31, 1995".
SEC. 14. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BUY INDIAN ACT AND MENTOR-
PROTEGE PROGRAM.
Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 861; 25 U.S.C.
47; conmionly referred to as the "Buy Indian Act"), is amended
by adding at the end the following: "Participation in the Mentor-
Rx)tege Program established under section 831 of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2301
note) or receipt of assistance pursuant to any developmental assistance agreement authorized under such program shall not render
Indian labor or Indian industry ineligible to receive any assistance
authorized under this section. For the purposes of this section—
"(1) no determination of affihation or control (either direct
or indirect) may be found between a protege firm and its
mentor firm on the basis that the mentor firm has agreed
to fiimish (or has furnished) to its protege firm pursuant to