PUBLIC LAW 103-382—OCT. 20, 1994
[…] The judgment
of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court
of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided
in section 1254 of title 28, United States Code.
"(i) PRIOR DETERMINATION.—Any bj^ass determination by the
Secretary under chapter 2 of title I of this Act (as such chapter
was in effect on the day preceding the date of enactment of the
Improving America's Schools Act of 1994) shall, to the extent
consistent with the purposes of this title, apply to programs under
this title.
"SEC. 6403. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION.
20 USC 7373.
"(a) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary, upon request,
shall provide technical assistance to State and local educational
agencies under this title.
"(b) RULEMAKING. —The Secretary shall issue regulations under
this title only to the extent that such regulations are necessary
to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements
and assurances required by this title.
79-194 O—95—8:QL3Part5
�