Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/404
[…] "(b) COORDINATION OF SERVICES.—A local educational agency, individual school, or consortium of schools may use a total of not more than five percent of the funds such agency, school, or consortium, respectively, receives under this Act for the establishment and implementation of a coordinated services project in accordance with the requirements of title XI of this Act.

    • PART C—COORDINATION OF PROGRAMS;

CONSOLIDATED STATE AND LOCAL PLANS AND APPLICATIONS 20 USC 8851. "SEC. 14301. PURPOSE. "It is the purpose of this part to improve teaching and learning by encouraging greater cross-program coordination, planning, and service delivery under this Act and enhanced integration of programs under tnis Act with educational activities carried out with State and local funds. 20 USC 8852. "SEC. 14302. OPTIONAL CONSOLIDATED STATE PLANS OR APPLICA- TIONS. " (a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.— "(1) SIMPLIFICATION.— In order to simplify application requirements and reduce the burden for State educational agencies under this Act, the Secretary, in accordance with subsection (b), shall