Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/404
[…] • PART C—COORDINATION OF PROGRAMS;

CONSOLIDATED STATE AND LOCAL PLANS AND APPLICATIONS 20 USC 8851. "SEC. 14301. PURPOSE. "It is the purpose of this part to improve teaching and learning by encouraging greater cross-program coordination, planning, and service delivery under this Act and enhanced integration of programs under tnis Act with educational activities carried out with State and local funds. 20 USC 8852. "SEC. 14302. OPTIONAL CONSOLIDATED STATE PLANS OR APPLICA- TIONS. " (a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.— "(1) SIMPLIFICATION.— In order to simplify application requirements and reduce the burden for State educational agencies under this Act, the Secretary, in accordance with subsection (b), shall establish procedures and criteria under which a State educational agency may submit a consolidated State plan or a consolidatedf State application meeting the requirements of this section for— "(A) each of the covered programs in which the State participates; and "(B) the additional programs described in paragraph (2).