Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/44
[…] meet the requirements of section 1114 or 1115. "(3) RESERVATION. —A local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part to provide services comparable to those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve— "(A) where appropriate, eligible homeless children who do not attend participating schools, including providing educationally related support services to children in shelters; "(B) children in local institutions for neglected or delinquent children; and "(C) where appropriate, neglected and delinquent children in community day school programs. 20 USC 6314. "SEC. 1114. SCHOOLWroE PROGRAMS. "(a) USE OF FUNDS FOR SCHOOLWIDE PROGRAMS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^A local educational agency may use funds under this part, in combination with other Federal, State, and local funds, in order to upgrade the entire educational program in a school described in subparagraph (A) or (B) if, for the initial year of the schoolwide program, the school meets either of the following criteria: