Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/530
[…] study to evaluate the feasibility of contracting with a private management firm for the operation of one or more Bureau operated schools to facilitate the achievement of the National Education Goals and the efficient use of funds in the education of Indian children, and to report to the persons identified in subsection (c)(4) and to the panel described in subsection (b)(4) not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994.". SEC. 386. AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS DEVELOPMENT. (a) STAFF OF THE INSTITUTE.—Subsection (f) of section 1509 of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4416(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) APPLICABILITY. — "(1) This section shall apply to any individual appointed after October 17, 1986, for employment in the Institute. Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g), the enactment of this title shall not affect— "(A) the continued emplo3ment of any individual employed before October 17, 1986; or "(B) such individual's right to receive the compensation attached to such position.