Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/951
[…] (E) The third sentence of section 1866(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395w(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking ", with respect to items and services furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1164(c)(2) (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion),". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to services provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. (b) MISCELLANEOUS AND TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. — (1) The third sentence of section 1156(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)(l)) is amended by striking "whehter" and inserting "whether". (2)(A) Section 1154(a)(9)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)(9)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) If the organization finds, after reasonable notice to and opportunity for discussion with the physician or practitioner concerned, that the physician or practitioner has furnished services in violation of section 1156(a) and the organization determines that the physician or practitioner should enter into a corrective action plan under section 1156(b)(1), the organization shall notify the State board or boards responsible for the licensing or disciplining of the physician or practitioner of its