PUBLIC LAW 104-36—OCT. 12, 1995
[…] PUBLIC LAW 104-36—OCT. 12, 1995
109 STAT. 297
"(A) IN GENERAL. —With respect to each loan guaran- Regulations.
teed under this subsection, the Administration shall, in
accordance with such terms and procedures as the Administration shall establish by regulation, assess and collect
an annual fee in an amount equal to 0.5 percent of the
outstanding balance of the deferred participation share
of the loan.
"(B) PAYER.—The annual fee assessed under subparagraph (A) shall be payable by the participating lender
and shall not be charged to the borrower.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 5(g)(4)(A) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(g)(4)(A)) is amended—
(1) by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: "The Administration may collect a fee for any loan guarantee sold into the secondary market under subsection (f) in
an amount equal to not more than 50 percent of the portion
of the sale price that exceeds 110 percent of the outstanding
principal amount of the portion of the loan guaranteed by
the Administration."; and
(2) by striking "fees" each place such term appears and
inserting "fee".
SEC. 5. NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.
Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(24) NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT. — The Administration