PUBLIC LAW 104-36—OCT. 12, 1995
[…] Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(g)(4)(A)) is amended—
(1) by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: "The Administration may collect a fee for any loan guarantee sold into the secondary market under subsection (f) in
an amount equal to not more than 50 percent of the portion
of the sale price that exceeds 110 percent of the outstanding
principal amount of the portion of the loan guaranteed by
the Administration."; and
(2) by striking "fees" each place such term appears and
inserting "fee".
SEC. 5. NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.
Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(24) NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT. — The Administration
shall notify the Committees on Small Business of the Senate
and the House of Representatives not later than 15 days before
making any significant policy or administrative change affecting
the operation of the loan program under this subsection.".
SEC. 6. DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES.
Section 503(b) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958
(15 U.S.C. 697(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end
and inserting "; and"; and