PUBLIC LAW 104-36—OCT. 12, 1995
[…] inserting "fee".
SEC. 5. NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.
Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(24) NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT. — The Administration
shall notify the Committees on Small Business of the Senate
and the House of Representatives not later than 15 days before
making any significant policy or administrative change affecting
the operation of the loan program under this subsection.".
SEC. 6. DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES.
Section 503(b) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958
(15 U.S.C. 697(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end
and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) with respect to each loan made from the proceeds
of such debenture, the Administration—
" (A) assesses and collects a fee, which shall be payable
by the borrower, in an amount equal to 0.125 percent
per year of the outstanding balance of the loan; and
"(B) uses the proceeds of such fee to offset the cost
(as such term is defined in section 502 of the Federal