Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/203
[…] An examination shall be performed at such intervals as the Corporation shall determine.". SEC. 217. POWERS WITH RESPECT TO TROUBLED INSURED SYSTEM BANKS. (a) LEAST-COST RESOLUTION. —Section 5.61(a)(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-10(a)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (F); and (2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: "(A) LEAST-COST RESOLUTION. —Assistance may not be provided to an insured System bank under this subsection unless the means of providing the assistance is the least costly means of providing the assistance by the Farm Credit Insurance Fund of all possible alternatives available to the Corporation, including liquidation of the bank (including paying the insured obligations issued on behalf of the bank). Before making a least-cost determination under this subparagraph, the Corporation shall accord such other insured System banks as the Corporation determines to be appropriate the opportunity to submit information relating to the determination. " (B) DETERMINING LEAST COSTLY APPROACH. —In determining the least costly alternative under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall— "(i) evaluate alternatives on a present-value basis, using a reasonable discount rate; "(ii) document the evaluation and the assumptions on which the evaluation is