Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/513
[…] (7) The extent to which the threat to the security of United States forces during operations other than war and combat operations would increase as a result of such a moratorium. SEC. 1403. EXTENSION AND AMENDMENT OF COUNTER-PROLIFERA- TION AUTHORITIES. (a) ONE-YEAR EXTENSION OF PROGRAM.— Section 1505 of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Control Act of 1992 (title XV of Public Law 102-484; 22 U.S.C. 5859a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "during fiscal years 1994 and 1995"; (2) in subsection (e)(1), by striking out "fiscal years 1994 and 1995" and inserting in lieu thereof "a fiscal year during which the authority of the Secretary of Defense to provide assistance under this section is in effect"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY.— The authority of the Secretary of Defense to provide assistance under this section terminates at the close of fiscal year 1996.". (b) PROGRAM AUTHORITIES.— (1) Subsections (b)(2) and (d)(3) of such section