Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/65
[…] (c) DEFINITION OF ADJUSTED INCOME. — Section 3(b)(5) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended— 42 USC 1437a. (1) at the end of subparagraph (F), by striking "and"; (2) at the end of subparagraph (G), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following: "(H) for public housing, any other adjustments to earned income established by the public housing agency. If a public housing agency adopts other adjustments to income pursuant to subparagraph (H), the Secretary shall not take into account any reduction of or increase in the public housing agency^s per unit dwelling rental income resulting from those adjustments when calculating the contributions under section 9 for the public housing agency for the operation of the public housing.". (d) REPEAL OF FEDERAL PREFERENCES. — (1) PUBLIC HOUSING. —Section 6(c)(4)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437d(c)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the establishment, after public notice and an opportunity for public comment, of a written system of preferences