Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/861
[…] assisted under this title by reason of drug-related criminal activity (as that term is defined in section 8(f)) shall not be eligible for housing assistance under this title during the 3-year period beginning on the date of such eviction, unless the evicted tenant successfully completes a rehabilitation program approved by the public housing agency (which shall include a waiver of this subsection if the circumstances leading to eviction no longer exist).". (d) INELIGIBILITY OF ILLEGAL DRUG USERS AND ALCOHOL ABUSERS FOR ASSISTED HOUSING. —Section 16 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437n) is amended— (1) in the section heading by striking "INCOME"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (e) INELIGIBILITY OF ILLEGAL DRUG USERS AND ALCOHOL ABUSERS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency shall establish standards for occupancy in public housing dwelling units and assistance under section 8— "(A) that prohibit occupancy in any public housing dwelling unit by, and assistance under section 8 for, any person— Privacy. 42 USC 1437d.