Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/942
[…] strengthen the position of the dairy industry in the marketplace and maintain and expand domestic and foreign markets and uses for fluid milk products, the purpose of which is not to compete with or replace individual advertising or promotion efforts designed to promote individual brand name or trade name fluid milk products, but rather to maintain and expand the markets for all fluid milk products, with the goal and purpose of this subtitle being a national governmental goal that authorizes and funds programs that result in government speech promoting government objectives.". (c) RESEARCH.—Section 1999C(6) of the Fluid Milk Promotion Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6402(6)) is amended to read as follows: "(6) RESEARCH. — The term 'research' means market research to support advertising and promotion efforts, including educational activities, research directed to product characteristics, product development, including new products or improved