Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/557
[…] In making such a determination, the Secretary shall assess whether such procedures permit legitimate grievsmces to be filed, evaluated, and resolved at the local level. "(2) GRANTEES.—To be eligible to receive funds under this part, a grantee shall develop grievance procedures that are determined by the Secretary to be consistent with the model procedures developed under paragraph (1)(A). Such procedures shall include a process for submitting grievances to binding arbitration.". (2) DISTRIBUTION OF GRANTS. —Section 2603 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13) is amended— (A) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "Not later than—" and all that follows through "the Secretary shall" and inserting the following: "Not later than 60 days after an appropriation becomes available to carry out this part for each of the fiscal years 1996 through 2000, the Secretary shall"; and (B) in subsection (b) (i) in paragraph (1)— (I) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (D); (II) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (E) and inserting a semicolon; and (III) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs: "(F) demonstrates the inclusiveness