110 STAT. 1248
[…] 110 STAT. 1248
PUBLIC LAW 104-132—APR. 24, 1996
SEC. 302. DESIGNATION OF FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. —Chapter 2 of title II of the Immigration
and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1181 et seq.) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
8 USC 1189.
" SEC. 219. DESIGNATION OF FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS.
"(a) DESIGNATION.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to designate
an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance
with this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
"(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
"(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as
defined in section 212(a)(3)(B)); and
"(C) the terrorist activity of the organization threatens
the security of United States nationals or the national
security of the United States.