Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/110
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/110

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1840 PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 26 USC 4001 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section "ote. shall apply with respect to sales occurring after the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1608. TERMINATION OF FUTURE TAX-EXEMPT BOND FINANCING FOR LOCAL FURNISHERS OF ELECTRICITY AND GAS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 142(f) (relating to local furnishing of electric energy or gas) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(3) TERMINATION OF FUTURE FINANCING.—For purposes of this section, no bond may be issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(8) with respect to a facility for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph unless— " (A) the facility will— "(i) be used by a person who is engaged in the local furnishing of that energy source on January 1, 1997, and "(ii) be used to provide service within the area served by such person on January 1, 1997, (or within a county or city any portion of which is within such area),