Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/258
[…] SEC. 193. ALLOWING FEDERALLY-QUALIFIED HMOS TO OFFER HIGH DEDUCTIBLE PLANS. Section 1301(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300e(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) A health maintenance organization that otherwise meets the requirements of this title may offer a high-deductible health plan (as defined in section 220(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).". SEC. 194. VOLUNTEER SERVICES PROVIDED BY HEALTH PROFES- SIONALS AT FREE CLINICS. Section 224 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 233) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection: "(o)(l) For purposes of this section, a free clinic health