PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996
[…] beginning after December 31, 1996.
(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ELECTIONS UNDER PRIOR LAW.—
26 USC i362
For purposes of section 1362(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of note.
1986 (relating to election after termination), any termination under
section 1362(d) of such Code in a taxable year beginning before
January 1, 1997, shall not be taken into account.
Subtitle D—Pension Simplification
CHAPTER 1—SIMPLIFIED DISTRIBUTION RULES
SEC. 1401. REPEAL OF 5-YEAR INCOME AVERAGING FOR LUMP-SUM
DISTRIBUTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (d) of section 402 (relating to
taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust) is amended to read
as follows:
"(d) TAXABILITY OF BENEFICIARY OF CERTAIN FOREIGN SITUS
TRUSTS. — For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), a stock bonus,
pension, or profit-sharing trust which would qualify for exemption
from tax under section 501(a) except for the fact that it is a
trust created or organized outside the United States shall be treated
as if it were a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a).".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —
(1) Subparagraph (D) of section 402(e)(4) (relating to other
rules applicable to exempt trusts) is amended to read as follows:
"(D) LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTION.—For purposes of this
paragraph—
"(i) IN GENERAL.— The term lump-sum distribution'
means the distribution or payment within one taxable
year of the recipient of the balance to the credit of
an employee which becomes payable to the recipient—
"(I) on account of the employee's death,
"(II) after the employee attains age 59V2,
"(III) on account of the employee's separation
from service, or
"(IV) after the employee has become disabled
(within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
from a trust which forms a part of a plan described