110 STAT. 1816
[…] as made first from amounts not described in subsection (f).".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 415(a) is amended—
(A) by adding "or" at the end of subparagraph (A),
(B) by striking ", or" at the end of subparagraph (B)
and inserting a period, and
(C) by striking subparagraph (C).
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 415(b)(5) is amended by
striking "and subsection (e)".
(3) Paragraph (1) of section 415(f) is amended by striking
"subsections (b), (c), and (e)" and inserting "subsections (b)
and (c)".
(4) Subsection (g) of section 415 is amended by striking
"subsections (e) and (f)" in the last sentence and inserting
"subsection (f)".
(5) Clause (i) of section 415(k)(2)(A) is amended to read
as follows:
"(i) any contribution made directly by an employee
under such an arrangement shall not be treated as
an annual addition for purposes of subsection (c), and".
(6) Clause (ii) of section 415(k)(2)(A) is amended by striking
"subsections (c) and (e)" and inserting "subsection (c)".
(7) Section 416 is amended by striking subsection (h).
26 USC 415 note.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —
(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the