Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/94
[…] (b) SAFEHARBOR AUTHORITY. —The Secretary of the Treasury may design nondiscrimination and coverage safe harbors for church plans. 26 USC 414 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1996. SEC. 1463. RULE RELATING TO INVESTMENT IN CONTRACT NOT TO APPLY TO FOREIGN MISSIONARIES. (a) IN GENERAL.— The last sentence of section 72(f) is amended by inserting ", or to the extent such credits are attributable to services performed as a foreign missionary (within the meaning of section 403(b)(2)(D)(iii))" before the last period. 26 USC 72 note.