Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/94
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996. SEC. 1464. WAIVER OF EXCISE TAX ON FAILURE TO PAY LIQUIDITY SHORTFALL. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 4971(f) (relating to failure to pay liquidity shortfall) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) WAIVER BY SECRETARY. — If the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that— "(A) the liquidity shortfall described in paragraph (1) was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect, and "(B) reasonable steps have been taken to remedy such liquidity shortfall.