Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/972
[…] Effective Date. (2) For purposes of carrying out upgrades of B-52H bomber aircraft during fiscal year 1997, the Secretary shall treat the entire current fleet of such aircraft as aircraft expected to be maintained in active status during the six-year period beginning on October 1, 1996. SEC. 1303. STRENGTHENING CERTAIN SANCTIONS AGAINST NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION ACTIVITIES. (a) SANCTIONS. —Section 2(b)(4) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: Reports. "(4)(A) If the Secretary of State determines that— "(i) any country that has agreed to International Atomic Energy Agency nuclear safeguards materially violates, abrogates, or terminates, after October 26, 1977, such safeguards; "(ii) any country that has entered into an agreement for cooperation concerning the civil use of nuclear energy with the United States materially violates, abrogates, or terminates, after October 26, 1977, any guarantee or other undertaking to the United States made in such agreement; "(iii) any