110 STAT. 3009 -575 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] 110 STAT. 3009 -575 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
SEC. 220. SUBPOENA AUTHORITY IN DOCUMENT FRAUD ENFORCE-
MENT.
Section 274C(d)(l) (8 U.S.C. 1324c(d)(l)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B)
and inserting ", and"; and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
"(C) immigration officers designated by the Commissioner may compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses
and the production of evidence at any designated place
prior to the filing of a complaint in a case under paragraph
(2).".
TITLE III—INSPECTION, APPREHEN-
SION, DETENTION, ADJUDICATION,
AND REMOVAL OF INADMISSIBLE AND
DEPORTABLE ALIENS
Subtitle A—Revision of Procedures for
Removal of Aliens
SEC. 301. TREATING PERSONS PRESENT IN THE UNITED STATES WITH-
OUT AUTHORIZATION AS NOT ADMITTED.