110 STAT. 3009-695 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994
(8 U.S.C. 1182 note) is amended by striking "1996." and inserting
" 2002.".
(b) CONDITIONS ON FEDERALLY REQUESTED WAIVERS.—Section
212(e) (8 U.S.C. 1182(e)) is amended by inserting after "except
that in the case of a waiver requested by a State Department
of Public Health, or its equivalent" the following: ", or in the
case of a waiver requested by an interested United States Government agency on behalf of an alien described in clause (iii),".
(c) RESTRICTIONS ON FEDERALLY REQUESTED WAIVERS. —Section
214(k) (8 U.S.C. 1184(k)) (as added by section 220(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994 (Public Law
103-416; 108 Stat. 4319)) is amended to read as follows:
"(k)(l) In the case of a request by an interested State agency,
or by an interested Federal agency, for a waiver of the 2-year
foreign residence requirement under section 212(e) on behalf of
an alien described in clause (iii) of such section, the Attorney
General shall not grant such waiver unless—
"(A) in the case of an alien who is otherwise contractually
obligated to return to a foreign country, the government of
such country furnishes the Director of the United States
Information Agency with a statement in writing that it has
no objection to such waiver;