Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/904
[…] or any agency or instrumentality thereof, for the benefit of employ- ees; "(15) the term 'member' means, with respect to a licensee that is a limited liability company, a holder of an ownership interest or a person otherwise admitted to membership in the limited liability company; and "(16) the term 'limited liability company' means a business entity that is organized and operating in accordance with a State limited liability company statute approved by the Administration.". (b) ORGANIZATION OF SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPA- NIES. — (1) LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES.— Section 301(a) (15 U.S.C. 681(a)) is amended in the first sentence, by striking "body or" and inserting "body, a limited liability company, or". (2) ISSUANCE OF LICENSE.—Section 301(c) (15 U.S.C. 681(c)) is amended to read as follows: " (c) ISSUANCE OF LICENSE. — "(1) SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION.— Each applicant for a license to operate as a small business investment company under this Act shall submit to the Administrator an application, in a form and including such documentation as may be prescribed by the Administrator. "(2) PROCEDURES.— "(A) STATUS. — Not later than 90 days after the initial receipt by the Administrator of an application under this subsection, the Administrator shall provide the applicant with a written report detailing the status of the application and any requirements remaining for completion