Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/355
[…] "(3) FEES AND CHARGES.—For purposes of paragraph (2), the fees and charges deducted under the contract shall include all fees and charges imposed for any purpose and in any manner. "(4) REGULATORY AUTHORITY.—The Commission may issue such rules and regulations to carry out paragraph (2)(A) as it determines are necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.". (b) PERIODIC PAYMENT PLAN TREATMENT.— Section 27 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-27) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(l) This section does not apply to any registered separate account funding variable insurance contracts, or to the sponsoring insurance company and principal underwriter of such account, except as provided in paragraph (2). "(2) It shall be unlawful for any registered separate account funding variable insurance contracts, or for the sponsoring