Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/371
[…] "(E) The exemption provided by this paragraph may be subject to such additional terms and conditions as the Commission may by rule, regulation, or order determine are necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.". SEC. 502. INTRASTATE CLOSED-END INVESTMENT COMPANY EXEMPTION. Section 6(d)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-6(d)(l)) is amended by striking "$100,000" and inserting "$10,000,000, or such other amount as the Commission may set by rule, regulation, or order". SEC. 503. DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE PORTFOLIO COMPANY. Section 2(a)(46)(C) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(46)(C)) is amended— (1) in clause (ii), by striking "or" at the end; (2) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and (3) by inserting after clause (ii) the