Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/600
[…] (C) NON-FEDERAL OPTION.—If requested by the non- Federal interest, the Secretary shall apply the criteria and procedures established pursuant to section 103(m) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act for projects that are authorized before the date of the enactment of this Act. (c) FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT PLANS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 402 of such Act (33 U.S.C. 701b- 12; 100 Stat. 4133) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 402. FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT REQUIREMENTS. "(a) COMPLIANCE WITH FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT AND INSUR- ANCE PROGRAMS.—Before construction of any project for local flood protection, or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction, that involves Federal assistance from the Secretary, the non-Federal interest shall agree to participate in and comply with applicable Federal floodplain management and flood insurance programs.