Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/145
[…] U.S.C. 742), is amended by striking "The libelant" and all that follows through "and such corporation.". SEC. 1106. AMENDMENTS TO THE JOHNSON ACT. (a) CALIFORNIA CRUISE INDUSTRY REVITALIZATION.—Section 5(b)(2) of the Act of January 2, 1951 (15 U.S.C. 1175(b)(2)), commonly referred to as the "Johnson Act", is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(C) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN VOYAGES AND SEGMENTS.— Except for a voyage or segment of a voyage that occurs withm the boimdaries of the State of Hawaii, a voyage or segment of a voyage is not described in subparagraph (B) if it includes or consists of a segment— "(i) that begins and ends in the same State; "(ii) that is pgirt of a voyage to another State or to a foreign country; and "(iii) in which the vessel reaches the other State or foreign country within 3 days after leaving the State in which it begins. ".