PUBLIC LAW 104-320—OCT. 19, 1996 110 STAT. 3871 (d) EXEMPTION FROM DISCLOSURE BY STATUTE. —Section 574 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows: "(j) A dispute resolution communication which is between a neutral and a party and which may not be disclosed \mder this section shall also be exempt from disclosure under section 552(b)(3).". SEC. 4. AMENDMENT TO REFLECT THE CLOSURE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE. (a) PROMOTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTIONS.— Section 3(a)(1) of the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (5 U.S.C. 571 note; Public Law 101-552; 104 Stat. 2736) is amended to read as follows: "(1) consult with the agency designated by, or the interagency committee designated or established by, the President under section 573 of title 5, United States Code, to facilitate and encourage agency use of alternative dispute resolution under subchapter IV of chapter 5 of such title; and". (b) COMPILATION OF INFORMATION.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 582 of title 5, United States Code, is repealed.