Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/286
[…] (d) IDENTIFICATION AND REALLOCATION OF FREQUENCIES. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 113 of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 923) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(f) ADDITIONAL REALLOCATION REPORT.— I f the Secretary receives a notice from the Commission pursuant to section 3002(c)(5) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the President, the Commission, and the Congress a report recommending for reallocation for use other than by Federal Government stations under section 305 of the 1934 Act (47 U.S.C. 305), bands of frequencies that are suitable for the licensees identified in the Commission's notice. The Commission shall, not later than one year after receipt of such report, prepare, submit to the President and the Congress, and implement, a plan for the immediate allocation and assignment of such frequencies under the 1934 Act to incumbent licensees described in the Commission's notice. " (g) RELOCATION OF FEDERAL GOVERNMENT STATIONS.—