Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/355
[…] is otherwise entitled under the Medicare+Choice plan or under another medicare supplemental policy". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 1882(d)(3)(B)(i)(I) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(d)(3)(B)(i)(I)) is amended by inserting "(including any Medicare+Choice plan)" after "health insurance policies". (3) MEDICARE+CHOICE PLANS NOT TREATED AS MEDICARE SUPPLEMENTARY POLICIES.— Section 1882(g)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(g)(l)) is amended by inserting "or a Medicare+Choice plan or" after "does not include". (b) ADDITIONAL RULES RELATING TO INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN MSA PLANS AND PRIVATE FEE-FOR-SERVICE PLANS.— Section 1882 (42 U.S.C. 1395ss) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(u)(l) It is unlawful for a person to sell or issue a policy described in paragraph (2) to an individual with knowledge that the individual has in effect under section 1851 an election of an MSA plan or a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan.