Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/529
[…] " (5) OTHER PROTECTIONS FOR MANAGED CARE ENTITIES AGAINST SANCTIONS IMPOSED BY STATE.—Before imposing any sanction against a managed care entity other than termination of the entity's contract, the State shall provide the entity with notice and such other due process protections as the State may provide, except that a State may not provide a managed care entity with a pre-termination hearing before imposing the sanction described in paragraph (2)(B).". (b) LIMITATION ON AVAILABILITY OF FFP FOR USE OF ENROLL- MENT BROKERS. —Section 1903(b) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4) Amounts expended by a State for the use an enrollment broker in marketing medicaid managed care organizations and other managed care entities to eligible individuals under this title shall be considered, for purposes of subsection (a)(7), to be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan but only if the following conditions are met with respect to the broker: "(A) The broker is independent of any such entity and of any health care providers (whether or not any such provider participates in the State plan under this title) that provide coverage of services in the same State in which the broker is conducting enrollment activities.