Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/623
[…] than subparagraph (O), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien until 5 years after the date— "(I) an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act; "(II) an alien is grsinted asylum under section 208 of such Act; "(III) an alien's deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act; or "(IV) an alien is granted status as a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980).". (c) STATUS OF CUBAN AND HAITIAN ENTRANTS.— (1) FEDERAL MEANS-TESTED PUBLIC BENEFITS. — (A) Section 403(b)(1) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(b)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) An alien who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980.". (B) Section 403 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613) is amended by striking subsection (d).