Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/623
[…] (2) STATE PUBLIC BENEFITS.—Section 412(b)(1) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1622(b)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) An alien who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 until 5 years after the alien is granted such status.". (3) QUALIFIED ALIEN DEFINED.—Section 431(b) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1641(b)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (5) by striking "or"; (B) in paragraph (6) by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and