Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/901
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/901

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 877 SEC. 910. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO USE SEMI-GENERIC DES- IGNATIONS ON WINE LABELS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 5388 (relating to designation of wines) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) USE OF SEMI-GENERIC DESIGNATIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — Semi-generic designations may be used to designate wines of an origin other than that indicated by such name only if— "(A) there appears in direct conjunction therewith an appropriate appellation of origin disclosing the true place of origin of the wine, and "(B) the wine so designated conforms to the standard of identity, if any, for such wine contained in the regulations under this section or, if there is no