(B) COMMENTS SOUGHT.— The notice under subparagraph (A) shall seek comments as to the definitions of the terms "ownership interest in" and "effective control", as such terms are used in the definition of the term "agent employed to manage such property that has an identity of interest". (2) TIMING.— A proposed rule implementing the amend- Publication. ments made by this section shall be published not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 563. EXTENSION OF DOUBLE DAMAGES REMEDY. Section 421 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (12 U.S.C. 1715z-4a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1)— (A) in the first sentence, by striking "Act; or (B)" and inserting the following: "Act; (B) a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose mortgage is insured or held by the Secretary under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (including property subject to section 202 of such Act as it existed before enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act of 1990); (C) a regulatory agreement or such other form of regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary that applies to mortgages insured or held by the Secretary under section 542 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, but not reinsured under section 542
�