Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/587
[…] "(d) OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE FUNDS. —The provision described in this subsection is a provision of a national defense authorization Act that authorizes funds to be appropriated for a fiscal year to the Air Force for operation and maintenance.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.— The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "9782. Maintenance and repair of real property.". SEC. 243. EXPANSION OF ELIGffilLITY FOR THE DEFENSE EXPERI- MENTAL PROGRAM TO STIMULATE COMPETITIVE RESEARCH. Section 257 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103-337; U.S.C. 2358 note) is amended 10 USC 2358 by adding at the end the following new subsection: note. "(f) STATE DEFINED.— In this section, the term 'State' means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.". SEC. 244. BIOASSAY TESTING OP VETERANS EXPOSED TO IONIZING RADIATION DURING MILITARY SERVICE. (a) NUCLEAR TEST PERSONNEL PROGRAM. —Of the amount provided in section 201(4), $300,000 shall be available for testing described in subsection (b) in support of the Nuclear Test Personnel Program