Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/735
[…] "(2) A health-care professional referred to in paragraph (1) is a member of the armed forces who— "(A) has a current license to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or another health profession; and "(B) is performing authorized duties for the Department of Defense.". SEC. 738. STANDARD FORM AND REQUIREMENTS REGARDING CLAIMS Regulations. FOR PAYMENT FOR SERVICES. (a) CLARIFICATION OF EXISTING REQUIREMENTS. —Section 1106 of title 10, United States Code, is eunended to read as follows: '*§ 1106. Submittal of claims: standard form; time limits "(a) STANDARD FORM. —The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe by regulation a standard form for the submission of claims for the payment of health care services provided under this chapter. "(b) TIME FOR SUBMISSION. —^A clsdm for payment for services provided under this chapter shall be submitted as provided in such regulations not later than one year after the services are provided.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.— The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 55 of title 10, United