Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/978
[…] (e) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER DISPOSAL AUTHORITY. —The disposal authority provided in subsection (a) is new disposal authority and is in addition to, and shall not affect, any other disposal authority provided by law regarding materials in the National Defense Stockpile. SEC. 3306. REQUIRED PROCEDURES FOR DISPOSAL OF STRATEGIC AND CRITICAL MATERIALS. Section 6(b) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98e(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "materials from the stockpile shall be made by formal advertising or competitive negotiation procedures." and inserting in lieu thereof "strategic and critical materials from the stockpile shall be made in accordance with the next sentence.". SEC. 3307. RETURN OF SURPLUS PLATINUM FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY. (a) RETURN OF PLATINUM TO STOCKPILE. —Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary of Defense, shall return to the Secretary of Defense for sale or other disposition