Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/204
[…] "(B) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM PROJECTS. — Projects carried out within the boundaries of a transportation management area on the National Highway System and projects carried out within such boundaries under the bridge program or the Interstate maintenance program shall be selected for implementation from the approved transportation improvement program by the State in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area.". 23 USC 134. (3) CERTIFICATION.— Section 134(i)(5) of such title is amended to read as follows: " (5) CERTIFICATION.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall— "(i) ensure that the metropolitan planning process in each transportation management area is being carried out in accordance with applicable provisions of Federal law; and "(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), certify, not less often than once every 3 years, that the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to the transportation management area.