Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/210
[…] "(4) BIENNIAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL.— A transportation improvement program developed under this subsection shall be reviewed and, on a finding that the planning process through which the program was developed is consistent with this section, section 134, and sections 5303 through 5305 of title 49, approved not less frequently than biennially by the Secretary. "(5) MODIFICATIONS TO PROJECT PRIORITY.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, action by the Secretary shall not be required to advance a project included in the approved statewide transportation improvement program in place of another project in the program.". 23 USC 135. (g) FUNDING.— Section 134(g) of such title is amended by striking "section 307(c)(1)" and inserting "section 505(a)". (h) CONTINUATION OF CURRENT REVIEW PRACTICE.—Section 135 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) CONTINUATION OF CURRENT REVIEW PRACTICE.— Since plans and programs described in this section are subject to a reasonable opportunity for public comment, since individual projects included in the plans and programs are subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and since decisions by the Secretary concerning plans and programs described in this section have not been reviewed under such Act as of January 1, 1997, any decision by the Secretary concerning a plan or program described in this section shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).". 23 USC 135 note. (i) PARTICIPATION OF LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS.— (1) STUDY. — The Secretary shall conduct a study on the effectiveness of the participation of local elected officials in transportation planning and programming.