Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/210
[…] (2) REPORT.— Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report containing the results of the study with any recommendations the Secretary determines appropriate as a result of the study. SEC. 1205. CONTRACTING FOR ENGINEERING AND DESIGN SERVICES. (a) CONTRACTING PROCEDURES. —Section 112(b)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) by striking ", except to" each place it appears and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting a period. (b) SELECTION PROCESS.—Section 112 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(g) SELECTION PROCESS.— ^A State may procure, under a single contract, the services of a consultant to prepare any environmental impact assessments or analyses required for a project, including