Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/820
[…] Each eligible lender shall provide to each borrower a telephone number, and may provide an electronic address, through which additiongd loan information can be obtained. For any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, other than a loan made under section 428B or 428C, such disclosure required by this subsection shall be made not less than 30 days nor more than 240 days before the first payment on the loan is due from the borrower. The disclosure shall include—". SEC. 429. DEFINrnONS. (a) COHORT DEFAULT RATE.— Section 435(a) (20 U.S.C. 1085(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)— (A) in subparagraph (A)— (i) by striking "or" at the end of clause (i); (ii) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following: "(ii) there are exceptional mitigating circumstances within the meaning of paragraph (4); or "(iii) there are, in the judgment of the Secretary, other exceptional mitigating circumstances that would make the application of this paragraph inequitable."; and (iii) by adding after the matter following clause (iii) (as added by clause (ii)) the following: