Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/852
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/852

This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 1736 PUBLIC LAW 105-244—OCT. 7, 1998 "(ii) for which at least 50 percent of the programs of study offered by the institution lead to the award of a recognized associate, baccalaureate, or graduate degree.". 20 USC 1091. (e) VERIFICATION OF INCOME DATA.—Section 484 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(q) VERIFICATION OF INCOME DATA.— "(1) CONFIRMATION WITH IRS.— The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to confirm with the Internal Revenue Service the adjusted gross income, Federal income taxes paid, filing status, and exemptions reported by applicants (including parents) under this title on their Federal income tax returns for the purpose of verifying the information reported by applicants on student financial aid applications. Procedures.