Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/821
[…] (c) ACTIONS.— For each contract that is described in the report under subsection (b) as not made or not operating in full compliance with applicable laws and regulations, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall promptly take any actions available under law or regulation that are necessary— (1) to bring such contract into compliance; or (2) to terminate the contract. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —This section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 588. PROHmrnON ON USE OF ASSISTANCE FOR EMPLOYMENT RELOCATION ACTIVITIES. Section 105 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) PROHIBITION ON USE OF ASSISTANCE FOR EMPLOYMENT RELOCATION ACTIVITIES. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no amount from a grant under section 106 made in fiscal year 1999 or any succeeding fiscal year may be used to assist directly in the relocation of any industrial or commercial plant, facility, or operation, from 1 area to another area, if the relocation is likely to result in a significant loss of employment in the labor market areafi*omwhich the relocation occurs.. SEC. 589. TREATMENT OF OCCUPANCY STANDARDS. 42 USC 3608 (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF POLICY.— Not later than 60 days after Deadline. the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Housing Federal Register, and Urban Development shall publish a notice in the