"(6) PROHIBITION ON SUPPLANTING FUNDS.— No part of the aggregate amount a State uses under paragraph (1) may be used to supplant non-Federal funds that would be available, in the absence of Federal funds, to offset a revenue loss of the State attributable to a charity tax credit. ••SEC. 676. APPLICATION AND PLAN. 42 USC 9908. "(a) DESIGNATION OF LEAD AGENCY.— "(1) DESIGNATION.— The chief executive officer of a State desiring to receive a grant or allotment under section 675A or 675B shall designate, in an application submitted to the Secretary under subsection (b), an appropriate State agency that complies with the requirements of paragraph (2) to act
�