Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/1008
[…] " (c) No QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION IN OR NEAR AREA.— If no private, nonprofit organization is identified or determined to be qualified under subsection (a) to serve the unserved area as an eligible entity the chief executive officer may designate an appropriate political subdivision of the State to serve as an eligible entity for the area. In order to serve as the eligible entity for that area, the political subdivision shall have a board or other mechanism as required in section 676B(b). 42 USC 9910. "SEC. 676B. TRIPARTITE BOARDS. "(a) PRIVATE NONPROFIT ENTITIES.— "(1) BOARD.—In order for a private, nonprofit entity to be considered to be an eligible entity for purposes of section 673(1), the entity shall admmister the community services block grant program through a tripartite board described in paragraph (2) that fully participates in the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of the program to serve lowincome communities.